Palmer’s chipmunk (Neotamias palmeri) is native to temperate forests in the state of Nevada. These tan-furred chipmunks can only be found in the Spring Mountains of southern Nevada, at altitudes of 7,000–10,000 feet. This very limited range compounded with habitat loss to humans and predation by feral cats and dogs has left Palmer’s chipmunk as one of the only chipmunk species listed as “endangered” by the IUCN Red List. (image via Andrew)
* Nutty Chipmunk Fact: Chipmunks may be small but they sure get around! The two most common species are the Least chipmunk (Neotamias minimus) native to large portions of North America and the Siberian chipmunk (Eutamias sibiricus) found from eastern Europe to northern Japan.
The Red-tailed chipmunk (Neotamias ruficaudus) is aptly named: though they may grow up to 9” long, almost half their length is made up of a bushy, pinkish-buff tail. These chunky – up to 2.1 ounces in autumn – chipmunks can be found in forested woodlands from southeastern British Columbia and southwestern Alberta provinces, down through the northern half of Idaho and far-western Montana. (image via Shawn McCready)
* Nutty Chipmunk Fact: While most people assume chipmunks dine exclusively on acorns these diminutive mammals are actually omnivores who supplement their nuts & seeds menu with insects, bird eggs, snails and even small animals like young mice!
Also known as the “Redwood chipmunk”, the Yellow-cheeked chipmunk (Neotamias ochrogenys) is native to the ancient coastal conifer forests of northern California. Their dark, tawny olive fur is highlighted by five black longitudinal stripes, the central one running along the spine being the most predominant. Yellow-cheeked chipmunks are the largest species in their genus, growing up to 11.7 inches long including the tail. (image via Vlad Litvinov)
* Nutty Chipmunk Fact: Chipmunks are cute but they’re not welcome everywhere: in 2016 the EU added the Siberian chipmunk to its list of Invasive Alien Species of Union concern, along with the Asian hornet (aka “Murder Hornets”). Yikes!
The Hopi chipmunk (Neotamias rufus) is a small, timid and skittish species found in rocky regions of Colorado, Utah and Arizona. They primarily eat seeds from the native desert shrubs, pinon pines and juniper bushes. Hopi chipmunks display the striped fur typical of chipmunks but there is very little black pigment in the striations, leading to an overall orange-red or buff coat. They prefer to inhabit rock crevices and fissures rather than digging burrows underground. (image via Bryan Chan)
Rodents not really your thing? You might enjoy reading The Verminators: 7 Amazing Amusing Pest Control Signs!ï»¿